Internships and Traineeships Placements in the USA

Internships or Traineeships in the USA

In the USA they differentiate between an internship and a traineeship. As they seem very similar it can often be very confusing.

You can apply for an internship if you are currently enrolled as a student in a country outside of the USA or if you graduated at most 12 months prior to the start of your Internship.

You can apply for a traineeship if you have a degree or a professional certificate from a post-secondary academic institution and have at least 1 year of related work experience outside of the USA. Or alternatively, if you have 5 years of related work experience in the program field you want to apply for.

Requirements for an Internship or Traineeship in the USA

To make sure you can successfully complete your internship or traineeship program in the USA. There are a few requirements you have to adhere to:

Candidates must have a high proficiency of the English language. They must be able to successfully interact in an English speaking environment.

As mandated by the US government, candidates must also be enrolled in a post-secondary institution and be pursuing a degree in a serious manner. It is necessary to have successfully completed at least 1 semester of post-secondary school.

The last requirement is that you must be able to prove that you have sufficient funds to cover your entire stay in the USA with the minimum requirement being $1000 a month. However, if you are going to be compensated by the company you will be working for, this will be subtracted from the minimum requirement needed.

Internship and Traineeship Program Fields for the USA

For your internship or traineeship in the USA, you have to choose a field in which you are currently studying. Or in the case of a traineeship where you have significant experience.

We offer placements in the following occupational categories:

  • Business and Management
  • Accounting and Finance
  • Marketing and Communication
  • Sales
  • I.T. and Graphic Design
  • Hospitality and Tourism 

Click here to find a list of our vacancies

Duration of your Internship/Traineeship in the USA

An internship or traineeship in the USA must be at least 3 months in duration; however, it is very difficult to find an internship for such a short amount of time as most employers wish to have interns for a period of at least 6 months. The maximum duration for a J1 internship in the USA is 12 months and for a traineeship it is 18 months (with the exception of hospitality which is 12 months).

It is possible to extend a participant’s stay in the USA to the maximum duration of the program. If the extension is accepted the participant will receive a new DS-2019 form which will show the extension. However, we recommend that you decide on the optimum amount of time beforehand. Extending your duration will include extra costs as you will have to complete a new DS-2019 form. This form will have to be completed with the new dates.

If you are looking for more information on how to extend your J1 visa click here

Internship & Traineeship Compensation

The majority of the internships and traineeships in the USA are paid. The amount varies depending on the field you will be working in, how many months you will be working at the company, your own work experience and the company itself.

However at Internships USA we provide our candidates with placements that pay at least $500 per month for internships that last between 6 and 12 months and at least $1000 for placements that last more than 12 months.

Some companies may also offer other benefits such as accommodation, food or transportation. Therefore it is best to properly discuss this with the company beforehand.

Internships or Traineeships in the USA

In the USA they differentiate between an internship and a traineeship. As they seem very similar it can often be very confusing.

You can apply for an internship if you are currently enrolled as a student in a country outside of the USA or if you graduated at most 12 months prior to the start of your Internship.

You can apply for a traineeship if you have a degree or a professional certificate from a post-secondary academic institution and have at least 1 year of related work experience outside of the USA. Or alternatively, if you have 5 years of related work experience in the program field you want to apply for.

Requirements for an Internship or Traineeship in the USA

To make sure you can successfully complete your internship or traineeship program in the USA. There are a few requirements you have to adhere to:

Candidates must have a high proficiency of the English language. They must be able to successfully interact in an English speaking environment.

As mandated by the US government, candidates must also be enrolled in a post-secondary institution and be pursuing a degree in a serious manner. It is necessary to have successfully completed at least 1 semester of post-secondary school.

The last requirement is that you must be able to prove that you have sufficient funds to cover your entire stay in the USA with the minimum requirement being $1000 a month. However, if you are going to be compensated by the company you will be working for, this will be subtracted from the minimum requirement needed.

Internship and Traineeship Program Fields for the USA

For your internship or traineeship in the USA, you have to choose a field in which you are currently studying. Or in the case of a traineeship where you have significant experience.

We offer placements in the following occupational categories:

  • Business and Management
  • Accounting and Finance
  • Marketing and Communication
  • Sales
  • I.T. and Graphic Design
  • Hospitality and Tourism 

Duration of your Internship/Traineeship in the USA

An internship or traineeship in the USA must be at least 3 months in duration; however, it is very difficult to find an internship for such a short amount of time as most employers wish to have interns for a period of at least 6 months. The maximum duration for a J1 internship in the USA is 12 months and for a traineeship it is 18 months (with the exception of hospitality which is 12 months).

It is possible to extend a participant’s stay in the USA to the maximum duration of the program. If the extension is accepted the participant will receive a new DS-2019 form which will show the extension. However, we recommend that you decide on the optimum amount of time beforehand. Extending your duration will include extra costs as you will have to complete a new DS-2019 form. This form will have to be completed with the new dates.

Internship & Traineeship Compensation

The majority of the internships and traineeships in the USA are paid. The amount varies depending on the field you will be working in, how many months you will be working at the company, your own work experience and the company itself.

However at Internships USA we provide our candidates with placements that pay at least $500 per month for internships that last between 6 and 12 months and at least $1000 for placements that last more than 12 months.

Some companies may also offer other benefits such as accommodation, food or transportation. Therefore it is best to properly discuss this with the company beforehand.

€2300

3-6
Months

€2600

7-8
Months

€3100

9-12
Months

 

How to Apply for an Internship or Traineeship in the USA

To apply for an internship or traineeship in the USA, you will first have to register via our apply page. After your application has successfully been processed someone from our team will contact you to set up a Skype interview. We will put you in contact with our program partner who will conduct a program admittance interview. This interview will be conducted via Skype and we will receive an assessment report.

Upon successful completion of the admittance interview, we will propose an internship or traineeship to you based on your resume and personal preferences. After the Internship has been accepted we will invoice you the final payment.

Now the applicant will have to apply for a J1 Visa. The applicant is required to apply for the J1 Visa themselves. However, Internships USA will continue to support the candidate should any problems or queries arise.

After you have applied for the J1 Visa, you must attend an interview at the American embassy or American consulate.

After successfully completing your interview with the American embassy or American consulate, you are ready to go to the USA.

Upon arrival in the USA you will be required to attend an orientation with our agency partner to receive more information.